VELALAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY -[VCET], ERODE

ABOUT COLLEGE

Velalar College Of Engineering And Technology (VCET) was established in 2001 by Valalar Educational Trust. It is committed to impart quality education & training leading to various professional degrees and aims to provide a wide range of academic and research programme and strive to develop a world class centre of excellence for learning. It is situated in Erode, Tamil Nadu. It offers under graduate and post graduate Engineering courses, MCA and MBA.

  • It is approved by AICTE, New Delhi
  • It is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai
  • It is accredited by NAAC

Department

  • Department of Information Technology
  • Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Department of Bio Medical Engineering
  • Department of Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering
  • Department of Civil Engineering
  • Department of Computer Science Engineering
  • Department of Management Studies

Cut Off

TNEA 2013 Minimum Cutoff Marks

BranchOCBCBCMMBCSCSTSCA
Bio Medical Engineering175.5167.75104.51521020165.5
Civil Engineering173.5169.75150.75156.2596.25088.5
Computer Science & Engineering170.75159160.5116.5000
Electrical & Electronics Engineering166.75160.75103.7514391.750137.25
Electronics & Communication Engineering183.25179160.5160.599.75153138
Information Technology148.5120.75123.25101000
Mechanical Engineering169.25165.5161.25156.5121.750145

Placement

The College has an independent Training & placement Cell devoted to cater the needs of the organizations in conducting campus interviews for placements.

BranchTotal No. Of Placed StudentsPlacement Percentage
Computer Science Engineering9081
Information Technology4359
Electronics and Communication Engineering9083
Electrical and Electronics Engineering3190
Bio Medical Engineering4076
MBA40100
MCA2063

Facilities

Library

  • The library has collection of over 40478 Books, 2920 back Volumes. To provide time bound information services for the patrons of the college,
  • It is subscribed over 171 national and 35 international journals
  • Digital Library with server and 36 computer systems provides e-learning in which collections are stored in digital. Over 6000 video lectures of Professors of IIT from NPTEL are available
  • DELNET (Developing Library Network) enables to access E-Resources covering Engineering, Management, Science related journals & E-Books

Hostel

We are #1 DIY Learning Platform providing Maker’s Online Courses in the field of Automobile, Aerospace, Drones & Robotics. We aim to empower the next generation of makers education by providing DIY skill based training and mentoring.

Recognised by Startup India  DIPP
Certificate No. – DIPP9213

Diyguru Education And Research Private Limited
Corporate Identification Number (CIN) : U80904DL2017PTC323529
Registration No. : 323529.

Contact | Support

  +91-1140365796 | +91-9685-000-113
New Enquiry : enquiry@diyguru.org

Existing Students : support@diyguru.org

 

DIY Maker’s Campaign 2017-18: Report
Click Here to Learn More

 

Supported by

Validate Certificate

Newsletter : Subscribe

Our Presence

 

[]
1 Step 1
SEE WHAT DIYguru CAN DO FOR YOU!
Name
Contact No.
Previous
Next
    
50% Off on all Automotive Courses - For New Users.
Use Coupon - MAKEININDIA

DIY Ambassdor Program
close-link