INSTITUTE OF ROAD AND TRANSPORT TECHNOLOGY – [IRTTECH], ERODE

ABOUT COLLEGE

The Institute Of Road And Transport Technology (IRTT) is an engineering institution located in Chithode, Erode, India, run by the Transport Department of the government of Tamil Nadu and listed under category I colleges by the Directorate of Technical Education.

The Institute Of Road and Transport Technology was established in 1984 as an automobile research-oriented engineering college.

It is run by all the transport corporations of the government of Tamil Nadu and is affiliated with Anna University, Coimbatore.The institute was started by M. G. Ramachandran, the then Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.

The Institute has excellent infrastructure, well-equipped laboratories, library and highly qualified faculty members. The Institute is well known for its technical excellence, modern facilities, good performance track record and resourcefulness.

The College provides two courses for the students :

1.Bachelor of Engineering (B.E)

2. Master of Engineering (M.E)

Placement Description:

A Separate placement section is functioning to arrange for campus interviews and other placement works under the guidance of Dr.Tharvish Mohideen , Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department. Every Year above 90% of students are placed in various campanies.

Placement Stats For The Few Past Years :

Placement recordStudents placed
2008302
2009173
2010148
2011270
2012267

 

Dept. Wise Placement Stats 2012 :

S NoDepartment NameNo Of Students Placed
1AUTOMOBILE ENGG22
2CIVIL ENGG9
3COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGG.43
4ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGG40
5ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGG41
6INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY36
7MASTERS OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS29
8MECHANICAL ENGG47
 TOTAL267

 

Facilities :

Infrastructure

The Institute has excellent infrastructure, well-equipped laboratories, library and highly qualified faculty members. The Institute is well known for its technical excellence, modern facilities, good performance track record and resourcefulness.

Library :

The College Library is housed in a separate block. The Library contains books pertaining to the courses of the study offered in this institution. A limited number of books of general ineterst are also available. The number of volumes at present is about 28,345. Additions are made every year.

Associations & Clubs:

  • Kalai Kuil Tamil Peravai
  • Literary and Debating Association
  • Clubs of Fine Arts and Photography
  • Jaycees Junior Club
  • Rotaract Clubs
  • Science Association
  • Leo Club
  • Management Club
  • Energy Club
  • National Service Scheme
  • Anna Edusat Programme

TNEA 2013 Minimum Cutoff Marks :

BranchOCBCBCMMBCSCSTSCA
Automobile Engineering188.75186.5177.75183.25147.50161.75
Civil Engineering190.75189.5188185.25168.50169
Computer Science & Engg. (CSE)189.75188.5174.25184.251540166
Electrical & Electronics Engg. (EEE)191.25189.75185.75186166136172
Electronics & Communication Engg. (ECE)192.5191.75190.75187.25169.750167.5
Information Technology185.75184.5181.5177143.250148
Mechanical Engineering193191.750189174.250168

We are #1 DIY Learning Platform providing Maker’s Online Courses in the field of Automobile, Aerospace, Drones & Robotics. We aim to empower the next generation of makers education by providing DIY skill based training and mentoring.

Recognised by Startup India  DIPP
Certificate No. – DIPP9213

Diyguru Education And Research Private Limited
Corporate Identification Number (CIN) : U80904DL2017PTC323529
Registration No. : 323529.

Contact | Support

  +91-1140365796 | +91-9685-000-113
New Enquiry : enquiry@diyguru.org

Existing Students : support@diyguru.org

 

DIY Maker’s Campaign 2017-18: Report
Click Here to Learn More

 

Supported by

Validate Certificate

Newsletter : Subscribe

Our Presence

 

[]
1 Step 1
SEE WHAT DIYguru CAN DO FOR YOU!
Name
Contact No.
Previous
Next
    

DIY Ambassdor Program
close-link